Discipline behavior model based on the kinetics analysis - sociology of law of informed consent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI TOSHIMI  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20420424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Yoshitaka  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80183127)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフォームド・コンセント / リスク認知 / ナラティヴ / メディエーション / 自己決定
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to provide more depth(e.g.,by examining the behaviors of medical students and doctors,and conducting surveys of the damage following the nuclear incident in Namie, Fukushima),from the perspective that autonomous decision making is both a dynamic process and a structural function of causal relationships. The process of shared dicision making, which is based on the participation of the three key parties of Wada and Nakanishi's Narrative Mediation Model, provides an ethically effective agreement process for obtaining infromed consent that is found in law. Based on evaluation in January 2012, this is regulatory model was considered to be highly effective in supporting autonomous decision making in clinical settings,and training to promote mediated dialogue in medical care was instituted as part of the system of patient healthcare support announced as basic policy of the Ministry of Health,Labor and Welfare in April that same year(2012).