A Comprehensive Study Concerning the Functions of the Hyoujousho in the Early Modern Edo Shogunate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Chiba University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tadahisa  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60241931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords評定所 / 江戸幕府 / 司法
Research Abstract
In addition to analyzing extant judicial statistics from the Hyoujousho of the Edo Shogunate, by elucidating issues that despite heretofore having been vaguely understood continue to be of an essential nature, this study attempts to put forth suggestions as to how best to understand the boundaries and characteristics of the judicial system within the society of the early modern period. By way of a careful analysis of documents that have recently come to light, this inquiry concludes both that the incidence of “litigation" was remarkably frequent, and that the judiciary and administration had indeed not yet been distinguished at the time in question.