Criminal Legal Culture and Social Structure in Modern Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Masao  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30234777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords刑事法学 / 思想史 / イタリア / 法文化 / ベッカリーア / 司法統計 / 刑法典 / 国際情報交換 / 法文化史 / 市民社会 / 刑事法 / 市民社会論 / 犯罪論 / 家族論 / 刑事法文化 / 死刑 / 法と文学 / 法典編纂
Research Abstract
During these three years, I have studied on criminal legal culture and social structure in modern Italy, from 18th to 19th century, with some publications (the translation of Beccaria’s “Dei delitti e delle pene”, the history of judicialstatistics in modern Italy, the codification of italian criminal code, the classical concept of law as culture, law and civil society in Beccaria, ecc.).