Basic Study on the Pre-modern Chinese Judicial System, mainly in Tang Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masato  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60237427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Yasushi  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00195158)
ISHIOKA Hiroshi  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60576693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHICHINO Toshimitsu  同志社大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国法史 / 唐律 / 裁判制度
Research Abstract
This research aims to translate "Tanglue-shuyi" or "Tang penal code and commentary" into Japanese, which was originally the work Professor Shuzo Shiga set about, and to study Tang judicial system through comparing it with judicial systems in other dynasties which research members are majoring in. As the result of our research , we have accomplished the translation of whole articles in Duanyu-lue, and have cleared some important points concerning judicial systems in Tang dynasty, such as the legislative purpose of Duanyu-lue section 16, and the meaning of Bifu in Duanyu-lue section 20.