An Empirical Study of Mediation Process in Urban Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Tsuneo  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80284470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対席調停 / 司法書士 / 対話秩序 / 日米比較 / 民間調停機関 / 対話 / 他者性 / 会話分析 / 解釈主義 / 共同性 / メディエーション / アメリカとの比較
Research Abstract
In this research, I compare the mediation practice conducted by judicial scriveners in Japan with that of private mediation centers in the United States. Mediation is a dispute resolution style oriented towards an agreement between disputants. Mediators facilitate interaction between disputants to reach an agreement. However, particularly in disputes between various and different people, disputants are unlikely to reach an agreement easily, and will experience conflict throughout the conversation of the mediation sessions. When the mediators facilitate such an interaction of disputants, I think we may actually observe dynamics outside of the facilitative model. What kind of order do they generate through the mediation process?