Jurisprudence of Preventive/Precautionary Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Ryuichi  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00257958)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防的介入 / リスク / 刑事政策 / 国際関係 / 法哲学 / 予防的介
Research Abstract
The initial objective of this study was to explore the theoretical tension between consequential realism (or legal instrumentalism) and deontological arguments concerning conceptions of liberty and human rights in implementing “preventive/precautionary” measures, especially in the context of discussion over criminal justice and foreign policies. However, through the experiences of the explosion of the Fukushima nuclear power plants and its aftermath, it became clear that the study should cover the extensive re-examination of the jurisprudential survey on “prevention/precaution” against scientific uncertainty and the validity of the intervention in the name of “emergency”.