History of Roman Law Studies in Meiji-Taisho Era in Japan, especially in the Case of Dr.Senga Tsurtaro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNihon University (2012)
Hiroshima University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Tatsuya  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80127737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsローマ法 / 日本近代法史 / 千賀鶴太郎 / 戸水寛人 / 帝国大学 / 大学史 / 京都帝国大学 / ベルリン大学 / 東洋語学校 / 東京帝国大学 / 法学部 / 法学提要 / 学説彙纂 / キケロ / レトリック / 法学教育
Research Abstract
In describing the history of Roman law studies in Meiji-Taisho Era in Japan, this research focused on the pesonal hisotry of Dr.Senga Tsurtaro(1857~1929) who had lectured Roman law in the Kyoto Imperial University for the first time and made clear one of the unclarified sides of the modern history of the Japanese jurisprudence.