The early Common Law and the Canon Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Shinichi  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10125619)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコモン / ロー / 教会法学 / コモン・ロー
Research Abstract
Analyzing MSS of a decretal letter of 1177, by which a glossator Magister Vacarius was appointed as a papal judge delegate, made clear that this letter meant the turning point in the history of the canon law about the formation of marriage from consensusto consensus andconcubitus. This seems to be an application of the canon law of marriage to an English case, however, we should rather see here the canon law being formed as a result of concrete lawsuits.