Legal exploration of citizenship criteria during the establishment of the Republic of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2011-2012)
University of Nagasaki (2010)
Principal Investigator
OKA Katsuhiko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (90281774)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国籍 / 朝鮮戸籍 / 民籍 / 大韓民国 / 国民国家 / 主権 / ジェンダー / 分断国家体制 / 選挙 / 内地戸籍
Research Abstract
This paper clarifies the legal criteria for the scope of “citizenship” as decided during the foundation of the Republic of Korea. In Korea, there are no provisions concerning “citizenship” in its constitution or nationality acts. They did not even exist transitionally . Therefore, legally, the Korean nation was established with the scope of citizenship left unclear. To deal with this legal deficiency, nationality in the Republic of Korea has been decided through judicial precedence and practice, which relies critically on the Korean family registers from the colonial period. This study focuses on the function of this “Korean Family Register.”