Changes of customary laws in the colonial period of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takehide  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (90186891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords台湾法 / 慣習法 / 合股 / 家族 / 日本統治時期台湾法 / 祭祀公業 / 基礎法学 / 組合 / 旧慣
Research Abstract
In the colonial period of Taiwan, it was a legal demand to judge civil cases between Taiwanese people through the application of customary laws. But Japanese judges educated at law school in Japan gradually changed the customary laws of Taiwan. For example, although customary laws charged shareholders of small companies, which are popular in Taiwan, with individual liability, Japanese judges decided shareholders should be charged with jointly and several liability in many cases.