Study of the Institution of Sino-foreign civil case court in late Qing and Early Republican China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOTONO Eiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20183973)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords渉外民事訴訟 / 契約違反 / 債権債務訴訟 / 買辦 / 保証人 / 上海商事公断處 / 債権債務補償 / 契約履行紛争 / 商事裁判所 / 上海会審衙門 / 契約履行訴訟 / 破産処理 / 債権取り立て / 信用構造 / 治外法権制度 / 債権債務処理 / 地方審判庁 / 中外渉外民事訴訟 / 中英債権債務関係 / 中米債権債務関係 / 破産処理問題 / 中米経済関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed what took place when Chinese creditors sued their British surety firm for collecting debt from their Chinese debtors; and what took place when Western firms, mainly American firms did their Chinese sureties for contract breach in the early twentieth century. In the former case, I analyzed one typical case, "Tung Ta, Hung Yuen, Tsing Chong, Ye Tung-theong and Vow Cheng Banks v. the Chartered Ban of India, Australia and China, 1904-1907," and revealed once a Western firm was arranged to be a surety of their Chinese comprador, they were forced to guarantee the debt of their Chinese comprador's debt whatever the unfavorable condition. Meanwhile, analyzing various civil cases between US firms and their Chinese debtors and surety for contracting breach, I revealed these cases brought about the establishing of Chinese commercial court in 1918.