Structure and Transformation of Perceptions on Negligence in Medical Adverse Envent:Narrative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WADA YOSHITAKA  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80183127)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療事故 / 過失 / 紛争解決 / ナラティヴ / 法意識 / 医療紛争 / メディエーション / 不法行為 / 医療制度 / 紛争処理
Research Abstract
Although there are many research on tort system and its fundamental conceptions, we have little knowledge on ordinary people's construction of meaning on negligence and responsibility. This research try to understand complicated meaning construction process by patient and family and by health care professionals, based on intensive interview survey to each side. It enable us to comprehend 1) differences in structure of each actor's everyday narrative on negligence and responsibility, 2) dynamic political relationships found in conflicting process caused by different cognitive construction of meaning, and 3) comparative characteristics among different cultures. Based on this theoretical framework, it become possible to design more effective approach to medical malpractice and dispute after medical adverse events. I proposed introduction of new model of in-house mediation, and Ministry of Health Care in Japan adapted this idea in the process of this research.