A Study of the reciprocate style in trial proceedings of medieval Japan -Towards understanding the rules of evidence in medieval Japanese law-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90274414)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords基礎法学 / 日本法制史 / 中世法 / 訴陳状 / 応酬 / 証拠法 / 裁判 / 訴訟手続 / 日本中世法 / 裁判制度 / 裁判規範 / 判決理由 / 鎌倉幕府 / 下知状 / 庭中 / 裁許状 / 御成敗式目 / 追加法 / 文書主義 / 当事者主義
Research Abstract
The aim of my project is to grasp the rules of evident in the laws of medieval Japan, by reconstructing the trial proceedings and clearing the reciprocation in the court of Kamakura Shogunate. This study gives us a hypothesis that the evidence was not showed by law in the abstract, but by the one in concrete and various situations, in which Dori was embodied. Indeed, some radical questions in the understanding of the styles of legal proceedings are to be reconsidered from various views.