Research on Taxation of Business Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80216035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords租税法 / 相続税 / 事業承継 / 中小企業
Research Abstract
The taxation of business succession is not well-argued as a policy for the smooth business succession in Japan, US or Germany. And the effect of the taxation is open to question, because that is less relevant to the other measures for the facilitation of business succession. Rather, as can be seen from the recent legislative changes in Germany and Japan, there is a tendency that the taxation is enhanced due to the strengthening taxation of inheritance tax.