Defining Decentralization and Cooperation in Local Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Junko  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00372285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公法学 / 地方分権・地方自治 / 協働
Research Abstract
The subjects of this study are the decentralization and the cooperation in Japan and France. The decentralization in progress could be accompanied by cooperation and contractualization with a further system of participation. The cooperation between the towns and villages in France is important with possibilities of changing the sense of autonomy, not only the efficiency of administrative activities but also the ties of communities. These phenomena are crucial for establishing a new structure.