Methodological relation between the constitutional theory and the philosophy of education in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yuuhiko  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60298099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神科学 / ルドルフ・スメント / ドイツ憲法理論 / 憲法理論
Research Abstract
The German constitutional theory of Weimar era has the similar structure as the German philosophy of education in the same period. The former, the constitutional theory tried to sublate the realism such as the sociology of state and the idealism such as the pure theory of law, and the latter, the philosophy of education tried to synthesize the realistic thought of the Youth Movement and the idealistic thought of Johann Friedrich Herbart.