Copyright as expression support by a state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Nobuharu  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (40325139)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords憲法 / 表現の自由 / 表現助成 / 著作権 / 特許権 / パブリシティ権 / 知的財産権と憲法 / フェア・ユース
Research Abstract
Conventionally, the copyright which had not been taken is observed in the study of theconstitution. Copyright has an effect as expression support which the state gave to theexpression person so that useful information (creative expression) might be brought toa speech market. On the other hand, protection of copyright is in charge of the restrictionof the constitutional right of the freedom of expression for the person using expressionby which the right set point was carried out.This research is learning to the previous work of the United States about the balanceof the right of the right holder about a work, and a user.