Study of tax incentives to integrate the low-carbon society with the recycling-oriented society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Yuka  明海大学, 不動産学部, 准教授 (20383193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yumi  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (20296221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境税 / インセンティブ / 環境税制改革 / 二重の配当 / 税制優遇措置 / EU / 国際研究者交流 オランダ / 国際情報交換 オランダ / 低炭素社会 / 循環型社会 / インセンティブ税制 / 規制的手法 / 経済的手法 / ETR / リスボン条約 / 環境税の廃止 / 補助金
Research Abstract
In the EU, each member state bases its environmental taxes according to its policy or social background. However, this tax arrangement, because of its uncertain cost effectiveness and state-specific focus, risks distorting the principles of equity and ability to pay. In theory, the so-called double dividend of environmental tax reform (ETR) is effective in compensating such defects and creating social consensus for eco-taxes. However, application of the double-dividend theory might carry with it the risk of a limited solution. Instead, both a hybrid method that combines regulations and emissions trading would be more effective in attaining the goals of environmental policy.