The substance of Japanese-style parliamentary system andconstitutional control of the cabinet governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuhiko  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (30256292)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords憲法 / 議会政治 / 参議院 / 両院協議会 / 基本方針決定権限 / ドイツ連邦宰相 / 内閣法 / ドイツ連邦参議院
Research Abstract
It is a study on the nature of the parliamentary system of Japan. In particular, the Second House(the House of Counceillors;Sangi-inn) exercised a "strong authority", Cabinet government about what to experience what a change, we have discuss thoroughly. And we have pointed out the need for legislative reform and direction of reform of the joint committee of both Houses and , the constitutional responsibility system ofCabinet has changed. As a result, we pointed out Cabinet authority strengthening is became difficult in political process.