Comparative Empirical Study on Multi-layered Mechanism of Human Rights Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Akiko  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40248985)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多層的人権保障 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 憲法と条約 / 国際人権条約 / 最高裁判所 / 補完性 / ヨーロッパ評議会 / イギリス / 憲法 / 国内人権機関 / 多層的人権保障メカニズム / 比較憲法学 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 評価の余地 / 国際人権法 / 人権法 / 裁判所 / 議会 / 政権交代 / 権利章典
Research Abstract
It is possible to unify the constitutional human rights protection mechanism (the legislature, the judiciary and the executive) and the international human rights protection mechanism (international human rights bodies) as a multi-layered human rights protection mechanism. The multi-layered mechanism also changes the relationship between the legislature and the judiciary in the domestic constitution. In the European region, particularly, it is feasible to grasp the relationship of the European Convention on Human Rights and the domestic constitutions as a never-ending process in circulation, where the international mechanism and the domestic mechanism have separate opportunities and different authorities allocated by law in order to deal with the particular cases.