Historical, institutional, substantial studies of Democratie sociale in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TADA Ichiro  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (00313453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス公法 / 社会的民主主義 / paritarisme / 社会保障 / 労使関係 / 社会的自治 / 予算
Research Abstract
In France, there is a notion of Democratie sociale, because the labor union has a bigpresence and its autonomous activity is recognized as social existence. This leads to therelatively autonomous administration of social security not directly by the State but byparticipation of parties. Democratie sociale means democracy that consists of those who areengaged in social activities.