The judicial law of the Right to Life in Armed Conflict-the cases of British Courts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Hajime  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (30203798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生命に対する権利 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 国際人権法 / イギリス1998年人権法 / 1998年人権法 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 裁判管轄権
Research Abstract
The relatives of dead Iraqis who were killed by British Armed Forces during Iraq War and Occupation applied for an order of judicial review against the Secretary of State of Defence in the U.K. Courts. They argued the breach of the Right to Life included in the European Convention of Human Rights and the Human Rights Act 1998. The U.K. Courts denied their arguments, but the European Court of Human Rights accepted them. The judgment has influence on the decisions of similar cases.