The Human Rights Protection Mechanisms in the U.N. Human Rights Council
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tadashi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70213212)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国連人権理事会 / 制度構築 / 人権侵害事態対処機能 / 普遍的定期審査 / 特別手続 / 「アラブの春」 / 国際人権法 / 重大・組織的人権侵害 / アラブの春 / 人権侵害対処機能 / 大規模人権侵害 / 活動と機能の見直し(review) / 「対話と協力」 / 国家主導型
Research Abstract
The Human Rights Council's mandate requires it to “address situations of violations of human rights, including gross and systematic violations" in GA resolution 60/251. Although the newly established Universal Periodic Review (UPR) was never intended to be a principal vehicle for addressing situations of gross and systematic human rights violations, the Council's more positive approach took place in the context of the Arab Spring. But, it is too difficult to judge whether such a Council's action will be durable. The Council should establish independent trigger mechanisms to prompt consideration of situations that require its attention. For example, Special Procedures and the High Commissioner for Human Rights should be empowered to trigger theCouncil's discussion of situations requiring attention.