Legality and Legitimacy for International Organizations- with particular reference to the structural change of international legal order by non-state actors -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuo  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10170763)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際組織法 / 国際連合 / 安全保障理事会 / 世界銀行 / 法の支配 / 国際人権法 / アカウンタビリティー / 暫定行政活動 / 国際人道法
Research Abstract
The present research aimed at clarifying legality problems for international organizations and their decisions from the perspective of applicable law, particularly applicability of human rights law on the one hand, and their legitimacy problems from the perspective of accountability on the other. By paying particular attention to their influence on private persons and companies, it focused on the structural change of state-centered traditional international legal order byincorporating non-state actors.