Model of international legislation process on the system for ensuring to implement international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
BANZAI Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10364811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国家責任 / 国際公法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study has been to examine the relationship between the law of State responsibility and the treaty-regimes providing for the rules on the violations of the norms of international law. While the range of the law of State responsibility shall be limited to the “breach” which gives rise to the obligation of “reparation”, the sui generis regimes of multilateral treaties, such as “non-compliance” procedure in the conventions of environment, will be functioned at the stage of the institutional management within the treaty machinary that has the effect of ceasing to give rise to the obligation to make reparation. The relationship between the law of State responsibility and the treaty-regimes may be characterized, not as prevailing over the other, but as “complementary” through their mutual collaboration.