Execution of Judgments of the European Court of Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUGAWA Shinji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際人権法 / 欧州人権条約 / 閣僚委員会 / 国際法 / 国際人権法学 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 欧州評議会 / 国際法学
Research Abstract
The European Convention on Human Rights(ECHR) deals withhuman rights violations in 47 European states. The European Court on HumanRights(ECtHR) is deemed as the Citadel for Human Rights. The ECHR, however, puzzlesover the efficiencies of ECtHR has faced in the aspects of its contents and of itsimplementations. This Study testifies the way to secure the effective executions of ECtHRjudgments. And it also makes it clear the grapples by the Committee of Ministers grappleswith the effective executions of ECtHR judgments and their legal basis.