Project/Area Number |
22530054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Fusako 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30344526)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 社会保障法 / 社会法学 / 高齢者法 / アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
How come does a society take care of the elderly, just because they are over 65 years of age? I try to find the answer for this question by conducting a comparative research between Japan and the United States, especially by focusing on Elder law. Firstly I have raised the importance of the concept “merit,” on top of “needs” for reasoning to support the elderly. The elderly has merit, since the generation of the elderly has long contributed to the society. Thus, the merit is the concept that is particular for reasoning to support the elderly. Moreover, by spotlighting the merit, the elderly can be treated in dignity avoiding the elder abuse. Secondly, I have raised the issue of rethinking the term “elderly” as the longevity grows. For example, if we look at the elderly as the one who is over the age of 75, it is more agreeable to support the elderly. The resources in the society for redistribution to support others are limited. The signification of my research is that I have raised the importance of spotlighting the concept of merit on top of needs, to support the elderly whose term is also reconsidered.