Comprehensive Research on Restraints of Competition on the Markets of CO2 Emissions Trading and on International Emissions Trading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Katsumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40187290)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords排出量取引 / 京都議定書 / 地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素 / 競争制限 / WTO / 競争法 / 国際排出量取引 / 温室効果ガス / WTO / GATT / GATS / ドイツ / 欧州競争法 / UK ETS / 排出量取引指令 / EU ETS / NAP / 欧州連合 / 欧州委員会 / 許容量単位 / ボン合意 / マラケッシュ合意 / 排出量削減単位 / 認証排出量削減 / 除去単位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the Kyoto Protocol coming into force on the 16th February 2005, the EU established EU ETS by issuing the Emissions Trading Directive.
The U.K. and Germany as its Member States implemented the Directive. Germany allowed operators of installations to form a pool of installations, which implied a potential conflict with competition laws. Thus, the formation was prohibited after the conclusion of the second phase by the amendment of the Directive of April 2009.
International Emissions Trading, on the other hand, has not taken place, so far. When disputes surrounding International Emissions Trading would be brought to the Dispute Settlement Body of the WTO, General Exceptions of the GATT Article XX or GATS Article XIV would probably be applied to justify illegal restrictions on trades in emission allowances.