Research ofWorkers' rights protection in China -Trade Union, NPO and CSR-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Noboru  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (60352118)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国法 / 労働契約 / 労働組合 / 労使紛争 / 中国 / 労働法 / 労働時間 / ストライキ / 労働紛争処理 / 従業員代表
Research Abstract
China is now experiencing an outbreak of collective labor disputes by rural migrant workers. Because most of them are not members of trade unions(which do not really function as the representative of labor in China), most of the collective labor disputes by rural migrant workers have happened unexpectedly and in a way out of the control of trade unions in China. Also, legal procedures for labor dispute resolution have not yet developed well. Therefore, China is currently promoting enterprise mediation for labor disputes, and is improving daily communication between labor and management to prevent disputes.