A study on the child protection legal system in the education and the sport field in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MORI Katsumi  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60343373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育法 / チャイルド・プロテクション / 子どもの人権 / スポーツ指導 / 虐待 / ガイドライン / CPSU / スポーツ団体 / イギリス / 子ども / スポーツ / 教育 / UKCC
Research Abstract
In Britain, in order to introduce also into the sport field the system of child protection (written as CP below) which protects a less than 18-year-old children from the abuse from their parents etc, CPSU was established as a special organization for CP in the field of sports in 2001. The most important feature of CP system of the British sport organizations is contained learning the knowledge of CP in the educational program of the coaching certification system of UKCC. As a result, its system becomes very effective being linked with public certification system of coaching. Moreover, the subject of CP system of British sport organizations is welfare of child athletes, such as overtraining. There are also organizations which hold workshops to parents, such as FA(Football Association).