Influence of the Social Support Act on the reform of local welfare policy in the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Mariko  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50289948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオランダ / 社会支援法 / 分権化 / 地域福祉改革 / 基礎自治体 / 公私関係 / 地方分権化 / 福祉国家改革 / 少子高齢化 / 住民参加 / 財政難 / 福祉ニーズ / 地域福祉 / 福祉国家 / 福祉改革 / 高齢化 / 地域格差 / 現代化 / 個人化 / 支援システム
Research Abstract
In the context of Dutch welfare state reform, decentralisation is one of the main policies of its modernisation. This study aimed to examine the influence of the Social Support Act enacted in 2007, particularly its provisions on decentralisation on local welfare policies and the administrative system in the Netherlands. This study found that the Act has extended the discretion of welfare administrators in municipalities. It has likewise played a role in involving local citizens to establish ‘social cohesion’ in their respective communities.Meanwhile, the Act has received critical reviews. For example, the increased differences of the welfare service and its quality among the municipalities have been pointed out. Another controversial issue is the diminished rights of service users. This change was brought by the transfer in coverage of domestic care service from social insurance to municipal provision, which is based on the tax budget.