Criminal Trial and Punishment in the Juvenile Delinquency Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAIDE Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80214592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords少年法 / 刑事裁判 / 裁判員裁判 / 不定期刑 / 社会記録 / 裁判の公開
Research Abstract
This research brings focus into the criminal trial and punishment in the juvenile delinquency case which pulled not so much concern until now as compared with the juvenile protection procedure in the Family Court. In this research, theoretical and synthetic examination is performed grasping the practice in Japan and the legal system of many foreign countries about the same problem.