Basic study about the preventive measure for juvenile re-delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yukio  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (40284468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords刑事政策 / 再犯防止 / 少年非行 / 再犯防止効果 / 刑事法学
Research Abstract
This Study show the new four conclusions according to the JapaneseConstitution. First, the preventive effect of every measure for delinquent juveniles mustbe the effect to prevent the same kind of the delinquent behaviour. Second, it is notproper to investigate the effect of every measure for a long time. Third, the criterionabout the preventive effect must be set according to the strength to restrict human rightsof delinquent juveniles, which every measure in the Juvenile Law has. Fourth, exactercase studies should be used in order to weaken the restriction of human rights by everymeasure in the Juvenile Law.