Project/Area Number |
22530069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBU Saori 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Satoshi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20173487)
NISHIMURA Akiyoshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60283561)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 裁判員裁判 / 医学鑑定 / 事実認定 / 事実認定と医学証拠の相互作用 / 刑事司法と医学証拠の実際 / 医学概念と市民感覚 / 裁判員制度 |
Research Abstract |
We focused on fatal child abuse cases that were subject to the trial by lay judge (saiban-in) in which the offenses had been charged of ‘Injury Resulting in Death’, ‘Unlawful Capture or Confinement Resulting in Death’ or ‘Abandonment by a Person Responsible for Protection Resulting in Death’, and we investigated through the hearing in the public attendance of trials, inspection of established criminal case records and hearing from the parties concerned in the cases (doctors, forensic pathologists and/or lawyers). We found that the investigators increasingly sought expert opinions from many doctors to obtain the conclusive evidences than before. Then we clarified that medical evidences indicating viciousness of the abusive act by the defendant had a great influence on the both facts findings and the sentencing in the trial by lay judges. In the new criminal justice system in Japan, citizens who serve on the lay judges tend to take a strict attitude against a child abuse.