successin law in the aged society, in comparison with German Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masanari  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190105)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢社会 / 相続法 / 遺言慣行 / 生前処分 / 遺留分 / 相続の前倒し / 特定相続 / 先取りした相続 / 遺留分放棄 / 生前行為 / 死後行為 / 予防法学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交換 / 親族連帯 / 相続法改正 / 寄与分 / 遺留分の生前放棄 / 特別受益
Research Abstract
In the economically highly developed countries like Japan and Germany, it is sure, one of the most troublesome and disputed problems in the area of succession law is the aged society and the changing customs of succession. In this research project, in comparison with the successionlaw in Germany, some aspects of succession law in Japan are researchd. Especially the law reform of the succession law in Germany in the year 2010 is one of the main objects of this research project. In this reform of succesion law in Germany, freedom of testament or transfer of estate, the legally reserved portin for family members and contributory portion were the main subjects of discussion.