Toward the market stability for consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Seiji  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20212772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消費者 / 消費者団体 / 消費者法 / 団体訴権 / 消費者契約法 / 契約締結上の過失 / 説明義務 / 白紙委任状 / 代理権授与の表示 / 109条 / 消費者庁 / 先物取引
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to construct a theoretical model with a view to creating market stability for consumers, and to provide policy recommendations based on this model. In implementing this research we have considered the following three issues: the relationship between administrative methods and judicial methods; the correction of regional discrepancies through policy; and the formation of an effective collective-remedy system through judicial means.In addition to establishing the Basic Plan for Consumers in Hokkaido, we have also been able to report on Japan’s consumer class action suits at international symposiums.