Research of the business dispute resolution process from a viewpointof legal negotiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideyuki  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (30107495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Akihisa  常葉大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10552474)
KAWAMURA Motoyo  日本大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 准教授 (80337477)
Research Collaborator HIGO Masashi  白鴎大学, 法科大学院, 教授
SHIMOMURA Masaki  アジア大洋州三井物産(株)マニラ支店
YAMAMOTO Keiko  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 博士後期課程在学
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交渉 / 民事紛争 / ADR / 訴訟上の和解 / 調停 / 民事法学 / 民事訴訟法 / 紛争処理法制 / 法的交渉学 / 国際研究者
Research Abstract
As for the civil action submitted to a court in Japan, the majority has been solved by not judgment but negotiation between the parties like the U.S.. In order to cope with this present condition, we should not consider negotiation as "Negotiating Skill", but it is necessary to consider it from a viewpoint of the "Negotiation Theory", having the scientific foundation, such as economics, psychology and sociology. In this research, we have considered the feature of various civil dispute settlement means, such as settlement in lawsuit and mediation from such a viewpoint. And also, we have had six case-studies on typical civil dispute types, examining what kind of dispute settlement means is corresponding to the special feature of those civil dispute types.