Towards an Effective Combination of Monitoring and Sanctioning in the Regulation of Corporate Activities: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Junko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (40267894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masaaki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30380124)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業統治 / 経営責任(民事・刑事) / 責任成否の限界 / 比較法(ドイツ株式法・英国会社法) / 経営責任(民事・刑事) / ドイツ株式法 / 英国会社法 / 比較法 / 株式会社の機関設計 / 経営判断の原則 / 触法行為と経営裁量 / イギリス会社法 / ノン・ペナル・サンクション
Research Abstract
The subject of the present research is management liability theories of large public companies, at the intersection of company law and criminal law. During the funding period between FY 2010 and FY 2012, the principal investigator Ueda has had several research trips to the United Kingdom and the second investigator Yamamoto to Germany for the purpose of collecting research materials as well as attending research events. They spoke at workshops and visited local research institutions to collect the necessary data, and later analyzed and evaluated them. As an interim outcome of their analysis and evaluation, they published “An Analysis of Business Judgment: The Quest for a Liability Framework from Comparative and Collateral Perspectives”, Journal of Law and Politics (Kyushu University), Vol.79, No.3, 2011, pp.365-404. They are currently going through the stage of publishing a final account of the present research.