Study on the Scottish Civil Liability Law-Civil LawReform and Comparative Jurisprudence
Project/Area Number |
22530083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スコットランド民事法 / 比較法 / 民事責任法 / 民法改正 |
Research Abstract |
Main results from this study on the Scottish Civil Liability Law are as follows. 1. Scots law, esp. in the fields of the Civil Liability Law (delict, restitution and contract), has been characterized by the position it occupies at the crossroads between the English common law and continental civil law. 2. Scots law has constantly taken an indispensable role even in codifying process towards the uniform European Civil Code. 3. For evolution of development of the Japanese civil law, Scots law must be essential treasuryof wisdom to be referred.