Research on Local Community Collaboration Models in Property Management for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Akihisa  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (40550463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Makoto  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (40146741)
SATO Etsuko  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40279899)
YANAGIDA Masaaki  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80328880)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者財産管理 / 成年後見制度 / 任意後見契約 / 信託 / 公的後見人 / 市民後見人 / 後見の監督 / 世話人制度
Research Abstract
Specialists also adept in medical care are necessary for the realization of the wishes of the person in question with regards to regional property management for the elderly. For this, the clarification of range of adult guardianship and the responsibilities of guardians, and the multilayerization of bearers (cooperation between citizen guardians and specialist guardians) is required. Combining the courts’ supervisory function and trust system, and having local governments increase official guardians and voluntary guardians is one trend. Considering the regional decreasing birthrate and aging population and fiscal burden in the future, model construction of cooperation between existing bearers and joint use of various systems at the regional level would be possible.