Indonesian Dispute Resolution and Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Yoshiro  学習院大学, 法学部法学科, 教授 (70433711)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紛争処理法制 / 法整備支援 / インドネシア / 和解 / 調停 / ADR / 紛争解決 / 震災復興 / 高齢社会 / 法の移植 / アジア法 / イスラム
Research Abstract
I examined how the 2008 Indonesia Supreme Court regulation, which was enacted with Japanese support for the development of legal systems incorporating the Japanese way of settlement (Wakai), the spirit of mediation and its advantages, has been established in the field. The judges have been working very hard and it was confirmed that the rules have become widespread steadily. I also confirmed that many ADR agencies other than courts have been established and developing. With the increasing activities by the Japanese companies in Indonesia, although many Japanese lawyers work in Indonesia and labor troubles happen frequently, I keenly sensed ADR should be enriched and developed much further. Thanks to the frequent visit to Indonesia, I could build a great human network both in Indonesia and Japan. For further friendship and mutual understanding between the two countries, Japan Indonesia Lawyers Association was established and I have become the administrative director of this association. Hereafter it has become possible to support and do researches through this association.