Research on the legal system for elderly people's home equity practicaluse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAYA Kazuhiko  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90368431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリバースモーゲージ / 抵当権付終身貸付 / ビアジェ / 高齢者 / 住宅資産活用 / リバース・モーゲージ / 居住資産 / 公証人
Research Abstract
While elderly people mainly continue living their residence by considering home equity held as a house as security, there is a contract form of a reverse mortgage as structure which obtains a fund required for living expenses, medical expenses, etc. at a pension ceremony, but in our country, the use situation will be restricted extremely. Recently, in France, the same contract form as a reverse mortgage contract is enacted, and it is trying to aim at promotion of use. This research carried out investigation examination of the system on the laws of France, and presented the policy for a reverse mortgage contract to be utilized more actively from now on in our country.