Loan Workout Scheme (mainly Debt Equity Swaps); From Company Law Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Takahiro  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (20287569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Soichi  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (40337126)
OHKUBO Takuya  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90333103)
KITO Toshiyasu  日本大学, 商学部, 助教 (40512075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords商法 / 会社法 / 不良債権処理 / リストラクチャリング / デット・エクイティ・スワップ / デット・デット・スワップ / デット エクイティ スワップ / 債務の株式化 / 負債の劣後化 / 事業再生 / アレンジメント
Research Abstract
Recently, various loan workout schemes including the Debt Equity Swap (DES) and the Debt Debt Swap (DDS) has come to be used in the context of restructuring businesses in Japan. This research project aims to clarify how the DES and the DDS techniques possess possibilities and boundaries mainly from the perspective of Company Law.