The revision of the law of contract and the guarantee for a lack in Japan and in France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA MASAMICHI  立教大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80237841)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords瑕疵担保責任 / 債務不履行責任 / ウィーン売買条約 / フランス法 / 債権法改正 / 危険負担 / 双務契約 / 売買契約 / 英米法 / 大陸法 / 民法(債権関係)改正 / 保証 / 債務不履行 / 民法 / 債権法 / 不法行為 / 法定責任説 / 債務不履行責任説 / 民法改正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is important is the substance of the guarantee for a lack. Its true nature is as follows: in civil law, the seller must deliver goods which are of the quality by the contract. If the seller delived goods with a lack of conformity and he didn’t commit his fault, the seller is liable for it, because the seller is liable for any lack of conformity which exists at the time when the risk passes to the buyer. It is the theory of the guarantee for a lack of conformity of the goods in different from the breach of contract. The guarantee for a lack is based on the theory of the risk. Therefore, without exemptions, if the goods do not conform with the contract and whether or not the price has already been paid, the buyer may reduce the price in the same proportion as the value that the goods actually delivered had at the time of the delivery bears to the value that conforming goods would have had at that time. And he may declare the contract avoided.