The Analysis of the Adult Guardianship Laws from a Comparative-Law Perspective and the Recommendations for the Japanese Law Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Teruaki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30063762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Takeshi  関東学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80257188)
KURODA Miaki  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60350419)
YAMASHIRO Kazuma  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助教 (00453986)
AOKI Hitomi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (80612291)
黒田 実亜紀  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成年後見 / 成年後見の改正提言 / 障害者権利条約 / オーストリアの代弁人法 / ドイツの世話法 / 成年後見人の法定代理 / 意思決定のサポートシステム / 成年後見法の改正提言 / 成年後見人の法定代理権 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(オーストリア) / 成年後見法制の比較法的研究 / 障害者本人の意思の尊重 / 成年被後見人の選挙権 / 成年後見法 / 後見人の法定代理権 / 障害者のサポートシステム / 障害者の意思の尊重
Research Abstract
We have assiduously studied the problems of the Japanese Adult Guardianship Law from a comparative-law perspective and especially concentrated our efforts on the study of the problem of the disqualification of the ward from voting. As the achievement of the study, we have published “THE ADULT GUARDIANSHIP AND CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES” (Sanseido Publg. Co. 2012) and the book has had enormous influence on the March 14, 2013 decision of the Tokyo District Court. As a result of the decision, form the voting disqualification list of the Paragraph 1 of Section11 of the Public Office Election Law, the ward is to be deleted. We have also studied whether the adult guardian should have the right to consent to the medical treatment of the ward.