A comparative legal study on the concept of marriage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuhiko  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80330752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords同性婚 / 婚姻 / 性同一性障害 / 登録パートナーシップ / ドイツ / オーストリア / 法学 / 民法 / 家族法 / 同性パートナーシップ / 憲法 / ドイツ:オーストリア
Research Abstract
The traditional concepts of marriage and family life have undergone various social changes in recent years that are in part reflected in law. For instance, laws in Japan and a number of Western countries allow a post-operative transsexual to marry a person of the opposite sex to his or her reassigned gender. Another example is that the same-sex relationships are recognized by law as marriage or civil unions, registered partnerships, or the like in an increasing number of European countries. The protection of marriage and family based on the traditional concepts of marriage may lead to discrimination against sexual minorities on grounds of sex or sexual orientation.