Reconstruction of child support in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ryoko  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (50293444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民法 / 家族法 / 養育費 / アメリカ家族法 / 親権 / 子の利益 / 家族 / 養育計画 / 離婚 / アメリカ法 / 子どもの貧困 / 母親世帯
Research Abstract
In Japan, the number of custodial parents taking child support is very less. Divorcing parents do not necessarily make an arrangement for child support and can divorce without court order. Japanese family law does not define the best interests of the child and does not make a policy for the divorced child. As a result, there is no specific child support system, and it is difficult for the administration and family court to intrude into the family. The United States has made a child support enforcement program in which the state agency locates noncustodial parents, collects the child support from them, and pays out the payment to the custodial parents. When noncustodial parent does not pay the whole amount or does not pay at all, enforcement action is required. In the United States, family issues are treated as national issues. According to the federal office of child support, their vision is that children can count on their parents for the support and love they need to be healthy and successful. Such a concept and system are very helpful to transform Japanese family law’s attitude toward to the family.