Comparative Consumer Law in the Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAWA Noriko  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70295731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hironao  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (00293077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不公正取引 / 表示責任 / 契約 / 情報化社会 / 消費者 / 消費者法 / 保証責任 / 不当条項 / 高齢者 / 民法 / 契約法 / 不法行為法 / 消費者法制 / 品質保証 / 損害賠償 / 製造物責任 / 製造物責任法 / 不公正条項 / 情報財取引 / UCITA / 電子商取引 / 若者 / 債務
Research Abstract
With the advancement of technology and globalization, vast changes in the nature and characteristics of goods, services and business transaction modes have greatly furthered the imbalance in the quantity and quality of available information and bargaining power between businesses and consumers. The research covered recent developments in Japanese consumer policy, laws and regulations, and compared with consumer protection laws of other countries.