Corporate Group in Company Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masaru  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (90094713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業集団 / コンツェルン / ドイツ株式法 / ドイツ・コーポレート・ガバナンス規準、支配株主、結合企業における少数株主の保護、結合企業における従属会社の保護、結合企業における債権者の保護 / コーポレートガバナンス規準 / 企業結合 / 会社法 / 大株主 / 少数株主 / 従属会社 / 親会社 / 小数株主
Research Abstract
German company law has regulated its comprehensive regulation on the company group (Konzern) in 1965. This law has definition about the listed company, a code of corporate governance, code regulate more details another hand as self-regulation. Accounting about the group companies has been regulated at first in company law, but these regulations have been made now in commercial law as a general rule. These special regulations in Germany have harmonized with IFRS, when they have been introduced in EU as common regulations. Japanese company law 2005 has regulated the definitions of the company groups. As a study of comparative law jurisdiction, these German laws indicate many meaningful regulations for the Japanese law. I have analyzed therefor the historical progress and regulations of company law and contributed to Doshisha Law Review.