Damages on Mass Injury: From the Perspective of Mass Torts and Security Frauds Cases in US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
YUZURIHA Hiroyuki  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (20331332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Osamu  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00170093)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords損害賠償 / 大規模不法行為 / 証券詐欺 / 民事法学 / 証券取引 / クラスアクション
Research Abstract
This study has focused on the damages of mass torts and securityfrauds class action cases in US, analyzed the problems of them, and suggested the implicationof such cases to Japanese remedial system. Many mass torts and security frauds cases aretaken by class action. Analyzing the class action in US, in comparison with that in Canadawhich has both common law and civil law system, the validity of damages sought in classaction has been the central point of this study.